- GROWN IN USA – USDA CERTIFIED ORGANIC: Our organic Jojoba Oil is cold pressed, and comes from Jojoba trees we harvest in Arizona. Organic Jojoba Oil – Cold Pressed and Grown in the USA (Arizona)
- NATURAL SKIN CARE: Jojoba Oil is great for use on the face, skin and hair. Skin Moisturizers, Eye Lash care, Beeswax Wraps and Beard Oil
- HEXANE FREE & COLD PRESSED: Jojoba Oil is highly recommended for use as a makeup remover, for beard care, mustache care, skin care and hair
- CARRIER OIL FOR ESSENTIAL OILS: Jojoba Oil is one of the most highly used carrier oils for essential oils. Essential Living Oil is made in the USA, from Jojoba trees grown in Arizona
Jojoba Oil comes from the Jojoba tree, and we’re proud to say our oil is cold-pressed, certified USDA organic, and grown in the beautiful state of Arizona. Sperm Whales used to be hunted for the coveted sperm whale oil, or blubber, it was used in cosmetic products as a miracle ingredient. We’ve now learned that the Jojoba tree gives us the same grade of oil, with all of the vital nutrients and vitamins our skin craves.
Incredibly easy to use, jojoba oil requires no prep. It can be applied directly to your face to treat acne, lessen sun spots, and treat overly dry or oily skin. The oil balances the sebum to prevent over drying or a greasy complexion. Apply to your hair to make locks stronger, shinier and healthier.
Rich in vitamins E and B as well as essential minerals including zinc, silicon and copper, jojoba oil is a natural phenomenon in the health and beauty scene. It has natural antibacterial qualities to clear acne and treat wounds.
Many are afraid to apply an oil to their hair or skin, in fear it will make them “oily”, but in contrast, jojoba oil balances the sebum in your skin. It quickly soaks in so you don’t have an oily feel. No other oil can penetrate hair strands and skin faster than jojoba oil, making it incredibly effective.
An Amazing Carrier Oil
Essential oils can be quite strong and need to be diluted before applying to the skin. Jojoba oil is a great carrier for all essential oils.
Essential Living Jojoba is a “fixative”. It has a mild scent but takes on the scent of its immediate environment. Once the oil has been applied to the skin for a minute or two, you will not perceive its scent of the oil. Essential Living Jojoba Oil will fix the scent of the essential oils that are added to the oil, making the scent permenant to the oil.
Another great benefit of Jojoba Oil is that it does not go rancid, unlike other carrier oils like grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil meaning it has an unlimited shelf life and will help to extend the life of the essential oils.
Natural Make-up Remover
Essential Living Jojoba Oil is the perfect non-toxic makeup remover. There are two different methods, try both and see which one works best.
First method: add a few drops of Essential Living Jojoba to a damp cotton pad and wipe over face and eyes. If there is still makeup in your lash line, add a drop or two of jojoba onto a cotton swab and rub along lash line. Once the makeup is removed, rinse face with water and wipe with a damp washcloth, then apply a drop or two of jojoba to your face.
Second Method: add a few drops of jojoba to fingertips, massage over face/eyes. Wipe with a clean, dry cloth or cotton ball. Repeat if needed. Once the makeup is removed, rinse face with water and wipe with a damp washcloth, then apply a drop or two of jojoba to your face.
Jojoba oil can also be used to clean and condition make-up brushes.
Powerful Facial Moisturizer
Essential Living Jojoba Oil is the perfect all-natural facial moisturizer. It’s is great for all skin types and is effective enough for even the driest of complections. It won’t clog pores and is packed full with vitamins and minerals.
Jojoba oil can be used as a stand-alone agent or mix a few drops in to moisturizer. Use gentle circular motions to apply to the face.
Jojoba oil can also be used for chapped lips instead of lip balm or as a hair treatment. Simply mix a few drops of the oil into hair conditioner or apply to damp hair before blow drying.